Ever since the Thomas Fire burned through Upper Campus and destroyed Lucila Arango Science and Technology Center and Grace Hobson Smith girls’ dorm, we have been overwhelmed by the kindness, generosity, and support of the OVS community, the Ojai community, fire crews from outside the region, and the school’s vendors and business partners.
Please enjoy this video that honors the hard work and perseverance of our community, as well as our shared vision to rebuild the Upper Campus.
We want to thank and recognize everyone for their ongoing support as we rebuild. Please let us know if we have inadvertently omitted any individuals or groups who should have been included.
American Silkscreen and Coudray Family
American Airlines
Anaheim City Fire Department
Bedford, Freeman, Worth High School Publishing
The Bishop’s School
Carmel Highlands Fire Department
Custom Printing
Dan Spain and the Clarke University Athletic
Department
El Sueno Equestrian Center and John Kuykendal
Jerviss Horse Transport
L.A. County Fire Department
Lake Dillon Fire Department
League A1, LA Region FIRST Tech Challenge
Robotics Competition
Malbororogh School
McGillivray Construction, Steve McGillivray, Brian
Skaggs
The Mosaic Company
Nevada City Fire Department
North Monterey Fire Department
Ojai Business Center
Ojai Electric and George Hartman
Overhead Door & Gate
Rough and Ready Fire Department
Santa Barbara & Ventura County Overhead Door
Santa Cruz City Fire Department
Santillana USA
Ventura County Overhead Door and Jennifer Willis
Carol W. Ach, CPA
Kamryn Argue
Yuka Aihara (L89, U92)
Sonoko and Fumio Akabe
Motoko Akabe (L10)
Christopher David Allan (L49)
Fred Alvarez
Alex Alvirez (U11)
Okinawa AMICUS International
David Anderson
Lucila Arango (U84)
Eve Ash
Hannah (Pepper, L93) and John Attwood
Hao Yang Bai (U09)
Kelsey Gartrell Bailey (L98)
Robin Balchen (U85)
Luna Barkan (L23)
Nova Barkan
Ruah Barkan (L27)
Karleen (Hunt U87) and Andrew Basch
Stephen Bauman (L52)
Daniel Beldy V (L04, U08)
Leah Berman
Claudia Bernardes
Marina Bernardes (U21)
Terrence “Terry” Berne (L70)
Angus Beverly (U10)
Brent Bhari
Janis Black and Doug Warner
Michael Boggs (L72, U75)
Rose Chávez Boggs
Lisa and John Boyd
Jonathan Bremner (U04)
Bobbi and Alan Brewer
Lawrence “Loc” Briggs (L86, U90)
Amy Brokering
Evelyn “Evy” Sakura Brokering (U17)
Douglas Brown
Olivia Brown (L16, U20)
Tanishia Brown
Laurinda (McClenahan) Bryan (L84, U88)
John Burnham (L67)
Eleanora and Chuck Burright
Zach Byars
Anthony Byrne
Joy Campbell (L14, U18)
Patty and Scott Campbell
Lily Cao (U17)
Michelle Carlisle and Stephen Selka
Grace Carmark (U77)
Chelsey Carroll (U10)
Annie Carson (L91)
Caleb Carver (L19)
The Carver Family (Cindy and Thomas)
Frances Case (L61)
James Patrick Casey (L95)
Benjamin Cassidy (L11, U15)
William “Liam” Castagna (U18)
Mary Meyers (L69)and Keith Kauppila
Robert Cendejas
Dianne Chae
DiFei “Betty” Chen (U10)
Kuan-Nu Chen (U04)
Qinghui Han and Ning Chen
Wei-Chieh Chen (U05)
Andrew Chien (U06)
Helen Cho
Sam Cho
Terrenze Hung and Jason Chou
Thomas Christopher (L16, U20)
Sung Ik Chun (L96, U01)
Jayme Clapoff (L09, U13)
Cathy Cluff
Sophia Cluff-Thompson (U19)
Avery Colborn (L16, U20)
Laurel and Doug Colborn
Nolan Colborn (L15, U19)
Parker Colborn (L05, U09)
Julie Cook
Erika Coble Coolman
Jody (Berger L71,U74) and Carl S. Cooper (L64, U68)
Evan Cooper (L08, U12)
Ruth H. and James A. Cooper (L70, U73)
Robert (L61) and Catherine Cooper
Christopher Coudray (L05, U09)
Jason Coudray (L00, U04)
Francine and William Crawford
Ed Croson
Christina Wayman and Michael Dalo
Jackson Dana (L21)
Jeremy Danino (L22)
Zachary Danino (L19)
Karon Davis
Leslie Davis and Kenley Neufeld
Tamara and Shaun Davis (L90, U94)
Zoey Davis (L27)
Benjamin Davis (U05)
Shea Davis
Zaydrian “Zayd” Davis (L24)
Taylor Davis-White (U15)
Bonnie Cooper de la Roche (L67, U70)
Tracy (Fryer. U93) and John B. De Nault IV (L89, U93)
Irene de Watteville
Able Der
Polina Dermenzhi (U13)
Samuel Desmond (U18)
Junfu Ding
Gary Dinkins
Carmen “Mina” Doane-Barkan (U99)
Malory Taylor Donoghue
Lori and Gerrit Dorrepaal
Lew Dowdy and Joy Lazo
Wendy Lazo-Dowdy (L15, U19)
Linda and James Downey
Sinan “Will” Duan (U07)
Paula and T. Michal Dyer
Patrick Dyer (U91) and Sally McClenahan Dyer (U91)
Margaret Eddy
Kelly Espinosa
Patricia H. Farber
Christina Fernandez and James Willems
Steve and Cathy Fiedler (U87)
Jan and Peter Fish (L49)
Lawrence Fisher
Gavin Floyd (L13, U17)
Craig (U83) and Michele (Whipple L84) Floyd
Megumi & Hiroyasu Furukawa (U94)
Stephen Garretson
Cameryn Garrett (L98, U02)
Nancy and W. Spencer Garrett (L62, U65)
Margaret Garrison (L74, U78)
Robert Garrison (L72, U75)
Gary and Linda Gartrell
Brendan Gately
Sarah Gates (L99, U03)
Anna Getty and Scott Oster
Sasha and Hanson Gifford
Lt. Col. Joseph Glasgow
Gavin Gonzalez (L20)
Jocelyn Gonzalez (L17, U21)
Tonia and John Gould
Alex Graham (L56)
Nancy Graves (L65, U68)
Alexandra “Lexa” (Weil) Gully
Kristin and Justin Haase
Richard and Sandy Hajas
Karen Haldeman
Misty Hall
Alex Hall-Mounsey (L03)
Martin Hall-Mounsey (L92, U96)
Carol and Michael J. Hall-Mounsey
Melanie Hall-Mounsey (L94, U98)
Linda Halopoff
Chen Yueh “Josh” Han (L13, U17)
Maureen Hannah
Lindsey Hanselman (U12)
Shannon and Robert Harvey
Cooper Hefner (U09)
Patricia Helland
Hunter Helman (L06, U10)
Lorie and Andy Helman
Elizabeth (Curran) Hermes (L66, U69)
Shelley Hermes (U77)
Emma Herzig (L12)
Priscilla and Gary Hoecker
Tomoko Seino Hotema (U94)
Melody Hou (L13, U17)
Li-Yen Hsu
Ai Ikuma (U95)
Ann and Matt Inman
Mimi Kim Jamil (U96)
Beverly Auburn Januszewski (L82)
Leslie Ohligschlager Jones (U67)
Olena Kachur-Emanuel
Rosemary “Bunny” Kelley (U74)
Mohammed Khairandish (L77, U81)
Alice Kim (U98)
Jooman Kim (U05)
Grace and Paul Kim
Mari Kiyohara
Mika Komatsu
Adele Kushner Kordyak (L53)
Marie Kuehne
Maria Kryukova (L13)
Andrew Lee (L09, U13)
Angela Ling Lee (U07)
Hea Soo “Grace” Lee (U07)
David E. Lewin (U89)
Marsha Lewin
Minteng Chen and Biao Liang
Jeffrey Lin (L13, U17)
Wei Kang “Ken” Liu (U13)
The Lojowsky Family (Jaime and Mac)
Dominick Maggio
Mike Mahon
Melinda and Stephen Maloon
Greg Masler (U83)
Michelle Newman Mastro (U98)
Noriaki “Nori” Masuda (U97)
Jane and Jack McClenahan
Anthony McHale (L79)
Michael Milligan (L67, U70)
Tomoko Miyauchi (L97, U02)
Joyce Murray (L58)
Rekina Nakashima-Bock
Nariman Nasser, Sean Dana
John Nootbaar
Carol Carpeneter Norman (L58)
Judy Oberlander
Rory O’Conor (U72)
Rena Oguri (U94)
Ai Oiwa (U95)
Ei Okada
Joseph Olivares (L69, U72)
Hideaki and Naoko Osawa (L88)
Gail “Gigi” Ordway (U78)
Leslie Ostrow (U71)
Hiro Otani (U95)
Christian Paez
Jie Pan and Jie Cui
Kimberly Anne Park (U85)
Yoon Jung “Lauren” Park (L07, U11)
Catherine Peirsol-Schipper
Beth Pfeiffer (L66, U69)
Jana and Ales Pindur
Jerri (Batson L53) and Ed Prenzlow
Daphne Psaledakis (U15)
Haiying Dong and Ming Qu
Lily Quinn (L22)
Dana and Mike Quinn
Molly Quinn (L24)
Seishu Ran
Abby Rana (L13, U17)
Caren Raue (U05)
William E. Raymond (L72, U76)
Dawn Reid (U81)
Debbie Reynolds
Eun Suk Rho (L90, U94)
Sezina and Stephen Risser
Alexandra and Roger Rothwell
Bridget Rothwell (L25)
Kian Rothwell (L23)
Sullivan Rothwell (L20)
Kym and Philippe Rousseau
Sydnée Rousseau (U21)
John Rowan
The Ruby Family (Sterling)
Nancy and Douglass Sackett
Sandi McKinstry Schlabach (L69, U72)
Deborah Jones Schuler (U84)
Jaclyn Schwarzbein
Miya Sekine (U94)
Tetsuo Sekine
Servo City
Susan Cooper Shaver (L59)
Lorraine Shmulik (U96)
Micah and Jodi Sittig
Kaden Skillern (L15, U19)
Kase Skillern (L14, U18)
Patricia “Patty” Slattery (U83)
Izabella “Bella” Slosberg (L17, U21)
Myrym and Charles Slosberg
Cathleen Smith
Curt Smith
Teresa and Dok Smith (L62, U65)
Sarah and Morgan Smith
Cliff Sparks
Gretchen and Brian Stevens
Missy and Eric Stoen
Joel Stoffer
Kirsten Stoltmann
Carson Strassman (U21)
David Strassman
Hirotomo Suzuki
Masahiro Suzuki
Satoshi Suzuki (U16)
Charles and Mary Tadlock
Jacob Tadlock (L14, U18)
Fujii Takuji
Ayako and Shunichi Tatewaki
Tomo and Tamiyo Terada (U77)
Tohko Terunuma
The Mosaic Company
Nicholas Thacher (L60
David Thele (L22)
Lenny Thorell (L68, U71)
Denali Tietjen (L08)
Anderson Tolentino
Arya Torab (L04, U08)
Karen Williams Tozer (U68)
Anonymous
Lilli Trompke (U19)
Philip Trompke (U18)
David Trudeau
Chin Pang “Harris” Tsui (U16)
Davis Tsui
Rika Ueda (U96)
Chaya Valenzuela (L21)
Michelle and John Valenzuela
Sasha Valenzuela (L16, U20)
Sofia Valenzuela (L19)
Cassandra and Duncan Wallace
Logan Wallace (L19)
Charles and Erin Wands
Annie Yen-Nie Wang
Johnson Wang (U17)
Vincent Wang (L15, U19)
Carol Warren
Niklas Weckerle (U19)
Peter Paul Weckerle (U18)
Thomas and Claudia Weckerle (L83)
Brad Weidlich
Jenifer and Jeffrey Weisiger
Laura Peel Wentworth
Max Wheeler (L06, U10)
Brittany Whipple (L02, U06)
Lynn and Charles Whipple II (L64, U67)
Margaret and Brian Whitney
Ashley Whitney Fishberger
Ava Whitsitt (L16, U20)
Jennifer (Hermes L87) and Taylor Whitsitt
Warren Whitsitt (L14, U18)
Claire Wickenhaeuser (L11, U15)
John Wickenhaeuser
Kirste (Macintyre) and Anthony Williams
Terry Wilson
Tracy Wilson
Sunny and David Wolf
Aaron Wolfe
Adam Woll (L14)
Shandon and Michael Woll
Katie Woods (U09)
Rebecca and William Woods
Christiana Wyly and Kimbal Musk
Li Yao
Navid Yavari (U83)
Nicole Ye (L10)
Jason Yoo (U01)
Nataliya Yurova and Ilya Yurov
Ivan Yurov
Samantha and Harding Zahringer
Daniel Zigal (U68)